KudoZ home » English to Korean » IT (Information Technology)

"Scree Shot"

Korean translation: Print Screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Print Screen"
Korean translation:Print Screen
Entered by: Purple Kim

20:42 Feb 7, 2009
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Keyboard/Hotkey: Screenshot
English term or phrase: "Scree Shot"
Hi,

In a Game there is hotkey "Print Screen" for screenshots.
I am not sure, it could be "Print"-Button on an EN-keyboard. Is it called "Print" and is the hotkey simply "Print"? Could it be that the Korean "Print"-button was simply translated into "Print Screen"?

Thanks for any enlightenment.
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Print Screen
Explanation:
There is a "Prt Scr" key next to a "Scroll Lock" key in a keyboard.
"Prt Scr" stands for "Print Screen".
"Prt Scr" or "Print Screen" does not need to be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-09 07:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Screen Shot" is translated into "스크린 샷" which is just its pronunciation.
Selected response from:

Purple Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5스크린 샷
Jason Lee
5스크린 샷
English2Korean
3 +2Print ScreenPurple Kim
4화면 인쇄
essel


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Print Screen"
화면 인쇄


Explanation:
If you want to get translation, it can be "화면 인쇄" in Korean.
Though, even in KOR keyboards, the hotkey "Print Screen" is still "Print Screen". It is still written in English.

essel
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Korean

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Print Screen"
Print Screen


Explanation:
There is a "Prt Scr" key next to a "Scroll Lock" key in a keyboard.
"Prt Scr" stands for "Print Screen".
"Prt Scr" or "Print Screen" does not need to be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-09 07:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Screen Shot" is translated into "스크린 샷" which is just its pronunciation.

Purple Kim
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levente Pallos: The Korean version of the official Microsoft glossary keeps the term in English
1 day2 hrs

agree  steve_park: "스크린 샷" IS widely accepted, especially in PC, online, and video games in Korea.
1 day17 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screen shot
스크린 샷


Explanation:
See
http://www.microsoft.com/language/en/us/search.mspx?sString=...

As I said before, based on MS site.

English2Korean
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

43 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"scree shot"
스크린 샷


Explanation:
According to Microsoft glossary, it translated into "스크린 샷".
Please make sure insert one space between "스크린" and "샷".



    https://usmils.partners.extranet.microsoft.com/TRES
Jason Lee
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean