KudoZ home » English to Korean » Marketing

Close the circle.

Korean translation: 마지막 획을 긋다 or 새 동업자를 찾다


17:29 Nov 2, 2003
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Close the circle.
This is a phrase (or sentence) to open a marketing presentation for partnership, appearing in the center of Slide 1 along with a kind of subtitle, "It's time to make your business stronger".

Thanks in advance for your help.
DiTTOSS
Korean translation:마지막 획을 긋다 or 새 동업자를 찾다
Explanation:
To "close the circle" is to complete something in a way that makes it significantly better. The action, though it maybe small, completes the "circle" making it functionally complete. I would translate this as "마지막 획을 긋다."

In a more specific sense it can mean the bringing together of a group or "circle" of friends. Maybe by improving the communication between them but also by finding a lost or missing member of the group to close the final gap in the circle.

I would suggest in this context that closing the circle might be finding a new partner with the resources to make the business stronger as the new partner would fill in gaps in the company that maybe the existing partners do not know exist. I would translate this as "새 동업자를 구하다(찾다)."
Selected response from:

mirine
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Young Kwon, hochang and mirine.

In fact, I wish I could choose all the answers as they help me much alike to get the picture.

With help of you three, I reckon it as "By making partnership with us, Fill a gap (or Make up a deficiency) of your business, or Complete your business", although I am still in trouble with finding best Korean words for the sentence...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4완결하다 완성하다 종결하다Young Kwon
4마지막 획을 긋다 or 새 동업자를 찾다mirine
3하나가 됩시다Hochang Min


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
완결하다 완성하다 종결하다


Explanation:
Close the circle 원형 진을 펼치다의 뜻에서

Young Kwon
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 294

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
하나가 됩시다


Explanation:
Of course, it does not say "We should be one" or anything like that. However, I am sensing this is the beginning of the presentation (slide 1) where the subtitle is what you said above.
We can deduce that each company, partners represent a half circle and by coming together, they can make a circle that is strong. Thus "Close the Circle" should be understood as something like "Let us be one" kind of language.

It's is really upto you whether to make this a literal translation which does not make too much sense or use the peotic license and to translate it free-flowing...

I would like to suggest "하나가 됩시다."

Hochang Min
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
마지막 획을 긋다 or 새 동업자를 찾다


Explanation:
To "close the circle" is to complete something in a way that makes it significantly better. The action, though it maybe small, completes the "circle" making it functionally complete. I would translate this as "마지막 획을 긋다."

In a more specific sense it can mean the bringing together of a group or "circle" of friends. Maybe by improving the communication between them but also by finding a lost or missing member of the group to close the final gap in the circle.

I would suggest in this context that closing the circle might be finding a new partner with the resources to make the business stronger as the new partner would fill in gaps in the company that maybe the existing partners do not know exist. I would translate this as "새 동업자를 구하다(찾다)."

mirine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Young Kwon, hochang and mirine.

In fact, I wish I could choose all the answers as they help me much alike to get the picture.

With help of you three, I reckon it as "By making partnership with us, Fill a gap (or Make up a deficiency) of your business, or Complete your business", although I am still in trouble with finding best Korean words for the sentence...