KudoZ home » English to Korean » Mathematics & Statistics

hash mark

Korean translation: 사선


09:44 Mar 10, 2002
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
English term or phrase: hash mark
This is an math exam question for highshool students: Using your compass and a straightedge, construct a right angle and label it ABC. Bisect ÐABC. Show all hash marks.
Hazel Shin
South Korea
Korean translation:사선
Explanation:
Kumsung English Dictionary:
사선
1. a slant (line)
2. [mathematics] a line NOT perpendicular to a plane or straight line

Note also that 빗금 [mathematics] = 사선 according to this dictionary.

빗금
an oblique (line); a slant (line); (as in and "/" or) a slanting stroke; a slash (mark); a virgule.

Dong-A Prime Dictionary:
사선
[mathematics > geometry] an oblique line; a slant line; a shaded portion (such as on a map)
Selected response from:

xxxinfosorter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2사선xxxinfosorter
5자취, 흔적vesuvio
4눈금Jay Kwak


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
눈금


Explanation:
Originally, hash mark mean a mark in either of two series placed on the field perpendicular to the yard lines and used for spotting the ball in ameriacn football. Yet, in some cases, such meaning becomes a graduation. For example, we can say we see hash marks in order to check a progress. Therefore, we can refer hash mark as 눈금 in this case.

눈금 = Graduation

Jay Kwak
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Grading comment
This is PRO question, the below answers do not meet my requi
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is PRO question, the below answers do not meet my requi

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
사선


Explanation:
Kumsung English Dictionary:
사선
1. a slant (line)
2. [mathematics] a line NOT perpendicular to a plane or straight line

Note also that 빗금 [mathematics] = 사선 according to this dictionary.

빗금
an oblique (line); a slant (line); (as in and "/" or) a slanting stroke; a slash (mark); a virgule.

Dong-A Prime Dictionary:
사선
[mathematics > geometry] an oblique line; a slant line; a shaded portion (such as on a map)


xxxinfosorter
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
127 days

agree  Chinoise
144 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

188 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
자취, 흔적


Explanation:
The term "hash mark" refers to the oblique marks created by the compass in order to get the right angle as well as to bisect it. Although the dictionary definition for this term is as what other translators have proposed, within this context it is more appropriate to translate it either with 자취 or 흔적, which means to show all marks of the processes to solve the question.

vesuvio
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean