KudoZ home » English to Korean » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Patient Global Impression of Change(PGIC)

Korean translation: 환자 전반적 인상 척도


06:58 May 1, 2008
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Psychiatry, Psychopharmacology
English term or phrase: Patient Global Impression of Change(PGIC)
Hi all,

What would be standard Korean term for "Patient Global Impression of Change(PGIC)" in psychiatry or psychopharmacology? It is a scale to assess treatment response in patients with pscyhiatric disorder(but not restricted to psychiatry) and rated as: very much improved, much improved, minimally improved, no change, minimally worse, much worse, or very much worse. There must be right Korean term in use, I think.

Any help will be much appreciated. TIA.

Jay
Jay Kim
South Korea
Korean translation:환자 전반적 인상 척도
Explanation:
See the following Googling results:

(1) 임상 전체적 인상척도(Clinical Global Impression of Change)
(2) 임상 전반적 인상척도(Clinical Global Impression Scale)
Selected response from:

Purple Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
Hi Purple Downshifter,

I found your suggestion most helpful. "환자 전반적 인상 척도" would be sensible, appropriate Korean term for PGIC but I am afraid "change" is not mentioned properly in Korean wording. It helps me anyway. MANY THANKS!

Jay
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4환자 상태 변화 개선도
ehs_proz
4환자 상태 자기(가) 보고서
Yong-suk Choi
2환자 전반적 인상 척도Purple Kim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient global impression of change(pgic)
환자 상태 변화 개선도


Explanation:
This is a seven (7) item scale that asks the patient to rate change in status since beginning treatment.

ehs_proz
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patient global impression of change(pgic)
환자 전반적 인상 척도


Explanation:
See the following Googling results:

(1) 임상 전체적 인상척도(Clinical Global Impression of Change)
(2) 임상 전반적 인상척도(Clinical Global Impression Scale)


Purple Kim
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hi Purple Downshifter,

I found your suggestion most helpful. "환자 전반적 인상 척도" would be sensible, appropriate Korean term for PGIC but I am afraid "change" is not mentioned properly in Korean wording. It helps me anyway. MANY THANKS!

Jay

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient global impression of change(pgic)
환자 상태 자기(가) 보고서


Explanation:
The PGIC is a standardized, self-reported tool that measures the change in a patient's overall status ranging from "very much improved" to "very much worse."


Yong-suk Choi
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!