KudoZ home » English to Korean » Medical (general)

IV fluids

Korean translation: 정맥액


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IV fluids
Korean translation:정맥액
Entered by: Joon Oh

03:19 Mar 10, 2008
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: IV fluids
Hi
I know somehow IV fluids is widely translated and known as "링게르" in Korea. But I'm translating a medical document targeted for Korean audiences in the US. Should I continously use same "링게르" term? Or, should I translate it as somehow "아이비 액" or some other term? What would be the correct translation of IV fluids? Thank you.
Tae Kim
United States
정맥액
Explanation:
주사라는 단어가 없어 그저 정맥액으로 번역하면 좋겠습니다.

다음 링크를 보세요.
http://kr.srd.yahoo.com/S=2062988532/K=IV Fluids ƾ/v=2/l=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2008-03-10 17:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

혹은 "점적 정맥액"은 어떻겠습니까
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5정맥 주사액
nakcl
5정맥액
Joon Oh
5a. 정맥액, b. 정맥주사
Billy Kang
5점적 정맥주사
TNT TRANSLATION
4 +1정맥주사xxxRenascence


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
정맥주사


Explanation:
I have also encountered your dilemma, I used to use "링겔" and oneday while interpreting, I used "정맥주사" which I believed was the correct term. And I realised people had no proplem understanding "정맥주사". So why not go with the medically correct term?

xxxRenascence
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  festinalente: Now I see it wasn't only me.
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
점적 정맥주사


Explanation:
I would translate to "점적 정맥주사(IV fluids)".

TNT TRANSLATION
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I really appreciate your help.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a. 정맥액, b. 정맥주사


Explanation:
a. in case of indicating the liquid itself as of medicine
b. it implies the action of injection for treating

Example sentence(s):
  • 많은 양의 정맥액(intravenous fluid)이 최적량의 산소와 영양소 공급을 위해 필요하다.
  • 정맥주사(intravenous injection : I.V) : 약물의 작용이 신속하게 나타나기를 원할 때 다량의 용액(수약, injusion)이나 혈액(수혈, transfusion)을 정맥혈관 내로 주입하는 것

    Reference: http://www.kimsonline.co.kr/medicalnews/monews/articleview.a...
    Reference: http://report.empas.com/report/view.hcam?no=1627041&tpage=21...
Billy Kang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, your answers was most helpful too. Thank you very much again.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iv fluids
정맥액


Explanation:
주사라는 단어가 없어 그저 정맥액으로 번역하면 좋겠습니다.

다음 링크를 보세요.
http://kr.srd.yahoo.com/S=2062988532/K=IV Fluids ƾ/v=2/l=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2008-03-10 17:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

혹은 "점적 정맥액"은 어떻겠습니까

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

59 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iv fluids
정맥 주사액


Explanation:
이 표현이 가장 자연스럽고 정확합니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 days (2008-05-09 00:39:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

또는 정맥을 개방해 두기 위한 목적 또는 급속 수액 요법을 위한 것일 경우 그냥 수액이라고도 씁니다. 그러나 정맥을 통한다는 것을 구체적으로 적시해야할 필요가 있다면 역시 정맥 주사액이 좋겠습니다.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 84