ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Korean » Music

Happy Birthday

Korean translation: saeng il chuk ha hamnida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Korean translation:saeng il chuk ha hamnida
Entered by: Will Matter

22:15 Feb 8, 2004
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Want to sing Happy Birthday to one of my patients who is Korean 74 year old women
Amy Johnston
saeng il chuk ha hamnida
Explanation:
The above phrase is correct. "Saeng il" is "Birthday" and "chuk ha hamnida" is "congratulations" so it literally means something like "Congratulations on (or for) your birthday". If you were thinking of the traditional English song "Happy Birthday" i doubt that a direct translation of the song into Korean would carry much meaning and might even be misunderstood. However, if that is what you require please submit your request as a "job", Kudoz is designed for short phrases of ten words or less and "Happy Birthday" exceeds that limit. The above should suffice if you simply wish to wish her "Happy Birthday". HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saeng il chuk ha hamnidaWill Matter
5 +1saeng-il chuk-ha ham-ni-daDennis Kim
5 +1sang il chuk ha ham-ni-da
Jinouk Chung


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saeng il chuk ha hamnida


Explanation:
The above phrase is correct. "Saeng il" is "Birthday" and "chuk ha hamnida" is "congratulations" so it literally means something like "Congratulations on (or for) your birthday". If you were thinking of the traditional English song "Happy Birthday" i doubt that a direct translation of the song into Korean would carry much meaning and might even be misunderstood. However, if that is what you require please submit your request as a "job", Kudoz is designed for short phrases of ten words or less and "Happy Birthday" exceeds that limit. The above should suffice if you simply wish to wish her "Happy Birthday". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
20 days
  -> i should thank you in how many languages?

agree  Vulcan27
39 days
  -> don't know how to say "thanks" in Vulcan but maybe i'll look it up. Thanks!

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sang il chuk ha ham-ni-da


Explanation:
So, the whole song goes:

Happy birthday to you
sang-il chuk-ha ham-ni-da

Happy birthday to you
sang-il chuk-ha ham-ni-da

Happy birthday dear **
sa-rang-ha-nun hal-mo-ni
(meaning, my grandma who I love)

Happy birthday to you
sang-il chuk-ha ham-ni-da


Jinouk Chung
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
17 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saeng-il chuk-ha ham-ni-da


Explanation:
saeng-il chuk-ha ham-ni-da
saeng-il chuk-ha ham-ni-da
sa-rang-ha-nun xxx
sang-il chuk-ha ham-ni-da

xxx should occupy full triple time (beat). Also, note in Korea you don't call someone older than you by name.

Dennis Kim
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
14 days