ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Korean » Music

I miss you

Korean translation: 보고 싶어요

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you
Korean translation:보고 싶어요
Entered by: TNT TRANSLATION

10:32 Nov 5, 2004
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: I miss you
What is an intimate way of saying "I miss You"?
Mike
보고 싶어요.
Explanation:
"보고 싶어요" is a popular way to say I miss you. To see Korean letters, choose Korean encoding under view menu of MS-Explorer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-11-13 23:11:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bogo sipoyo.\" seems work.
Selected response from:

TNT TRANSLATION
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, but how do you write that in english?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5보고 싶어요.
TNT TRANSLATION
5보고싶어요sunflowertae


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i miss you
보고싶어요


Explanation:
in Korean, "I" and "you" are usually omitted if you're looking at the person when you saying this. so you can just say "보고싶어(요)" which means 'miss'. (요) makes it little more formal, so it'll be good to use for someone who's older than you.

if you want to make it more cheesy but cute, you can say "자기 보고싶어" 자기 means darling. it's usually used between two people of same or similor age.


sunflowertae

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I miss you.
보고 싶어요.


Explanation:
"보고 싶어요" is a popular way to say I miss you. To see Korean letters, choose Korean encoding under view menu of MS-Explorer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-11-13 23:11:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bogo sipoyo.\" seems work.

TNT TRANSLATION
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, but how do you write that in english?