KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

Consequence

Korean translation: 결과 or


11:26 Sep 8, 2006
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Consequence
Does consequence mean a negative result?
A native proofreader told me 'consequence' usually means a negative result. Oh, my.. I used consequence a lot for my translation before. Is he really right?
Young Sung
South Korea
Korean translation:결과 or
Explanation:
"Consequence" does not tranlate into a single word in Korean, but it is typically used in English to describe a result of a wrongful/bad action or behavior. It is the outcome of an event expressed qualitatively or quantitatively, being a loss, injury, disadvantage or gain.

Consequence goes well with negative..like "negative consequence"
but it people don't typically use "positive consequence", although it can be used. For its positivity, it is better to say "positive result". I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 13:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry please disregard "or"
Selected response from:

KorTranz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1영향깊은 결말
Joon Oh
4 +1결과
SUN KO
5결과 or
KorTranz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consequence
결과 or


Explanation:
"Consequence" does not tranlate into a single word in Korean, but it is typically used in English to describe a result of a wrongful/bad action or behavior. It is the outcome of an event expressed qualitatively or quantitatively, being a loss, injury, disadvantage or gain.

Consequence goes well with negative..like "negative consequence"
but it people don't typically use "positive consequence", although it can be used. For its positivity, it is better to say "positive result". I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 13:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry please disregard "or"

KorTranz
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequence
결과


Explanation:
Most case, it means important and valuable result.
However, as you you, the meaning of word depends on the situation and context. So, sometimes it means unpleasant situation. For examples, if you tell someone that they must take the conquences or face the consequecne, you want them something unpleasant will happen to them if they do not stop be having in a particular way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 14:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example) If climate changes continue, we will suffer the consequences.

SUN KO
Australia
Native speaker of: Korean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi
178 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequence
영향깊은 결말


Explanation:
Sorry about my delayed reply. But, you can consider it just for suggestion. There are many words translated wronly in Korean official dictionary: it's easy to prove with foreign people explaing with, for example, this case; if you tell them as 결과 for consequence, they don't understand it. They are continuing saying that it's a little different meaning. Usually it could be for negative meaning, but not always. What I found the nearest meaning for that is 영향깊은 결말 or 영향주는 결말 just for make a little different with "result"(결과). Right?

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi
177 days
  -> thank you