KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

idiot

Korean translation: 얼간이,바보 or 천치


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idiot
Korean translation:얼간이,바보 or 천치
Entered by: Jay Kwak

09:23 May 13, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: idiot
conversational, coloquial, offensive
david
얼간이,바보 or 천치
Explanation:
idiot = 얼간이, 바보, 천치.
In Korean, there is no difference among three words for idiot.
Selected response from:

Jay Kwak
South Korea
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2얼간이,바보 or 천치Jay Kwak
4병신 or 바보organizer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
얼간이,바보 or 천치


Explanation:
idiot = 얼간이, 바보, 천치.
In Korean, there is no difference among three words for idiot.

Jay Kwak
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
16 days

agree  Chinoise
83 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
병신 or 바보


Explanation:
Most languages has some rude/impolite expression.

Idiot in English is one. In Korean, most case people do say "병신" or "바보" for the case of "idiot."

*병신* sounds like Byung-Sihn and *바보* sounds like Bha-Bho. [H is silent sound.]

YOU CAN use in most case, "병신," it is more widely used expression for some stronger impact, "바보" is quite general expression and is in-average-meaning.

HTH.

Regards,


organizer
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 48