KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

grandmother

Korean translation: Hal Meo Nee (할머니)


01:06 Apr 3, 2003
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
English term or phrase: grandmother
a word my grandson can call me
kate
Korean translation:Hal Meo Nee (할머니)
Explanation:
AS Koristian said, the Korean word for a grandmother granny) is Hal Meo Nee.

One thing I want to add is any elderly women who are old enough to have own gandchild can be called Hal Meo Nee in Korea.
No matter who caller is....
Selected response from:

DiTTOSS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2할머니
ANDERSON ARCANJO
5 +1Hallmoni 할머니xxxKenny
5 +1Hal Mo Neekoristian
4 +2Hal Meo Nee (할머니)DiTTOSS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
할머니


Explanation:
할머니
grandma
grandmother



    Reference: http://www.sigmainstitute.com/cgi-bin/dictionary/dictionary_...
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josh Lim
28 days

agree  i2krnboi: agree
915 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hal Mo Nee


Explanation:
할머니 ( Hal Mo Nee ) means grandmother in Korean.

koristian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
915 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hal Meo Nee (할머니)


Explanation:
AS Koristian said, the Korean word for a grandmother granny) is Hal Meo Nee.

One thing I want to add is any elderly women who are old enough to have own gandchild can be called Hal Meo Nee in Korea.
No matter who caller is....

DiTTOSS
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josh Lim
22 days

agree  i2krnboi: agree
909 days

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hallmoni 할머니


Explanation:
Hallmoni is a term of endearment that grandchildren can use to call their grandmother.


xxxKenny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
900 days