KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

moral status/person

Korean translation: 윤리 또는 도덕


18:08 Jun 30, 2003
English to Korean translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: moral status/person
"moral"을 번역하기 위한 가장 적합한 표현이 무엇일까요?
mirine
Canada
Korean translation:윤리 또는 도덕
Explanation:
moral hazard(모럴 해저드..)와 같은 말들이 한 때 IMF 사태 이후로 유행을 했었습니다. 잘 아시겠지만.. ;;

윤리 또는 도덕의 의미로 받아 들이는게 어떨까 하는 생각입니다.

윤리적 상태/지위.. 윤리적인 사람.

물론 '도덕'이란 말을 넣어서, 도덕적인 사람이라고 해도 좋겠습니다. 다만 도덕적인 지위라는 말은......... 많이 어색한 느낌이 듭니다.

그럼..
Selected response from:

organizer
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1도덕적
uFO
4윤리 또는 도덕organizer
2도의적 지위(입장)DiTTOSS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
도덕적


Explanation:
I am not quite sure what you mean by moral status, but for moral person i would go with "도덕적 인간"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some ideas for moral status:

도덕심
도덕관념

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Yoon
16 hrs
  -> thanx

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
윤리 또는 도덕


Explanation:
moral hazard(모럴 해저드..)와 같은 말들이 한 때 IMF 사태 이후로 유행을 했었습니다. 잘 아시겠지만.. ;;

윤리 또는 도덕의 의미로 받아 들이는게 어떨까 하는 생각입니다.

윤리적 상태/지위.. 윤리적인 사람.

물론 '도덕'이란 말을 넣어서, 도덕적인 사람이라고 해도 좋겠습니다. 다만 도덕적인 지위라는 말은......... 많이 어색한 느낌이 듭니다.

그럼..

organizer
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
도의적 지위(입장)


Explanation:
"도덕", "윤리"로 밖에는 달리 해석이 없지만 the moral and legal status of embryos and fetuses에서 내포된 의미는 "태아의 인격체, 즉 인간 존재로서의 도의적/법적 지위/입장" 같네요....

DiTTOSS
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Profile: This should've been chosen an answer.
20 days