KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

Children\'s literature

Korean translation: adong munhak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Children's literature
Korean translation:adong munhak

19:22 Nov 6, 2003
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Children\'s literature
Dear Sir,
Please send the answer in Roman letters. With the help of a dictionary I can read Hangul but this site will convert them to Adobe characters!
(Children's literatue includes any fairy tales or story books written for young people up to age 12.)
Brian Costello
adong munhak
Explanation:
If you would like to get the Korean spelling,go to http://kr.dir.yahoo.com/Humanities__Social_Science/Linguisti...

and find the word in the second column with 118 after it in brackets.
Selected response from:

uFO
South Korea
Grading comment
Dear UFO,
Thank you very much for the translation.
Dear Mirine,
Your advice is also appreciated.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adong munhak
uFO
5Just a notemirine


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adong munhak


Explanation:
If you would like to get the Korean spelling,go to http://kr.dir.yahoo.com/Humanities__Social_Science/Linguisti...

and find the word in the second column with 118 after it in brackets.

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Dear UFO,
Thank you very much for the translation.
Dear Mirine,
Your advice is also appreciated.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirine
1 day7 mins
  -> thanx

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a note


Explanation:
When you read the "uFO"s transliteration, read "a" as the "a" sound in "father," and read "u" as the "u" sound in "June," not in "nun."

mirine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 22