KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

I am a lesbian.

Korean translation: 전 레즈비언 인데요 chon lesbian indaeyo


11:30 Nov 11, 2003
English to Korean translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a lesbian.
When a woman tells you that she is a lesbian. please include both korean script and romanization
xyz abc
Canada
Korean translation:전 레즈비언 인데요 chon lesbian indaeyo
Explanation:
(very formal)저는 레즈비언 입니다chonin lesbian imnida
(less formal)전 레즈비언 인데요 chon lesbian indaeyo
the word "lesbian" is used a lot, so you don't really have to translate it IMHO.But you can use the Korean word, too:
(very formal)저는 여성 동성애자입니다 chonin yosong-tongsungaeja imnida
(less formal)전 여성 동성애자 인데요 chon yosong-tongsungaeja indaeyo
Selected response from:

uFO
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2전 레즈비언 인데요 chon lesbian indaeyo
uFO
4 +1동성애
sungmo seo


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
전 레즈비언 인데요 chon lesbian indaeyo


Explanation:
(very formal)저는 레즈비언 입니다chonin lesbian imnida
(less formal)전 레즈비언 인데요 chon lesbian indaeyo
the word "lesbian" is used a lot, so you don't really have to translate it IMHO.But you can use the Korean word, too:
(very formal)저는 여성 동성애자입니다 chonin yosong-tongsungaeja imnida
(less formal)전 여성 동성애자 인데요 chon yosong-tongsungaeja indaeyo


uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  william yi
10 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  richardz
924 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
동성애


Explanation:
저 동성애자 인데요
(Jyo Dongsung-Ae-Ja Indeyo)

sungmo seo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  uFO: Don't you think that 동성애자 is a bit unclear as it can be said about both a lesbian woman and a gay man?
19 hrs

agree  jeebee1995
766 days