KudoZ home » English to Korean » Poetry & Literature

present-as-past was so antiquated that even the horrors of the day seemed remote

Korean translation: 과거와 같은 현재는 너무나 오래된 느낌이 들어 당시의 참사까지 멀어보였다.


12:52 Jul 8, 2008
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: present-as-past was so antiquated that even the horrors of the day seemed remote
Even as he stood in the present, he felt himself to be looking at it from the future, and this present-as-past was so antiquated that even the horrors of the day seemed remote to him.
ehs_proz
South Korea
Korean translation:과거와 같은 현재는 너무나 오래된 느낌이 들어 당시의 참사까지 멀어보였다.
Explanation:
Contextually, the primary meaning of the word "antiquated" simply refers to something that resembles past.
Selected response from:

Michael Han
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4과거와 같은 현재는 너무나 오래된 느낌이 들어 당시의 참사까지 멀어보였다.
Michael Han
4이러한 '과거로서의 현재'는 너무나 오래된 일 같아서 그날의 참사조차 아득하게만 느껴졌다.
nakcl
3이런 "과거같은 현재"는 너무 고리타분했기에 오늘 벌어지고있는 참상마저 그에게는 먼일처럼 느껴졌다.Chulhyun Ahn


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
과거와 같은 현재는 너무나 오래된 느낌이 들어 당시의 참사까지 멀어보였다.


Explanation:
Contextually, the primary meaning of the word "antiquated" simply refers to something that resembles past.

Michael Han
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
이러한 '과거로서의 현재'는 너무나 오래된 일 같아서 그날의 참사조차 아득하게만 느껴졌다.


Explanation:
의미는 그리 어렵지 않은데 문학적 표현이 필요한 것 같습니다. 다음과 같이 옮겨 보았습니다.

그는 분명 현재 속에 존재하고 있었지만, 그 일은 마치 오랜 세월이 흐른 뒤 돌아보는 듯한 느낌이 들었다. 이러한 '과거로서의 현재'는 너무나 오래된 일 같아서 그날의 참사조차 아득하게만 느껴졌다.

nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
이런 "과거같은 현재"는 너무 고리타분했기에 오늘 벌어지고있는 참상마저 그에게는 먼일처럼 느껴졌다.


Explanation:
이 단락만 봐서는 마치 밀란 쿤데라의 글을 읽는 느낌이 드는군요. 전체 컨텍스트를 모르니 얼마나 번역의 자유도를 발휘해야 하며 어떤 부분이 가장 중요한지 가늠하기 힘듭니다.


Chulhyun Ahn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean