KudoZ home » English to Korean » Religion

tentmaker

Korean translation: 자비량 선교사 (Tent maker)


03:00 May 25, 2003
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Religion / Religious
English term or phrase: tentmaker
Religious term. Missionary.
Garry Guan
United States
Korean translation:자비량 선교사 (Tent maker)
Explanation:
The term tentmaker comes from the mission of Paul. He deliberately decided not to accept assistance from others but worked as a tent maker to support himself while he conducted his missionary work. Therefore, in the modern age, anyone who conducts self-funded missionary work is referred to as a tent-maker.

선교사 (seon-gyo-sa) is the common term for missionary.

자비량 (ja-bi-rylang) means providing your own food and other necessary items.
Selected response from:

Paul Tomkins
Grading comment
Good job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1자비량 선교사 (Tent maker)Paul Tomkins
5개인 사역자hyun choi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
개인 사역자


Explanation:
In the Korean Bible, it is called "업" or "직업", but the translation is not quite right. According to what a tentmaker does, it should be "개인 사역자" in Korean.

hyun choi

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
자비량 선교사 (Tent maker)


Explanation:
The term tentmaker comes from the mission of Paul. He deliberately decided not to accept assistance from others but worked as a tent maker to support himself while he conducted his missionary work. Therefore, in the modern age, anyone who conducts self-funded missionary work is referred to as a tent-maker.

선교사 (seon-gyo-sa) is the common term for missionary.

자비량 (ja-bi-rylang) means providing your own food and other necessary items.

Paul Tomkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josh Lim
1 hr