KudoZ home » English to Korean » Retail

A carton of cigarettes

Korean translation: 담배 한 포 (상자)/담배 한 보루


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A carton of cigarettes
Korean translation:담배 한 포 (상자)/담배 한 보루
Entered by: Joon Oh

23:00 Feb 3, 2009
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: A carton of cigarettes
I translated a carton of cigarettes as "담배 한 보루", and an editor asked if some other words can be used, as in "담배 한 박스" or "담배 한 상자". Which one would be the most correct translation? I still think it is "보루". Isn't that the term that's still used widely to indicate a carton of cigarettes? Thank you in advance.
Tae Kim
United States
담배 한 포 (상자)/담배 한 보루
Explanation:
보루는 일본어 보르스에서 나왔으며 한국어로 됀 이후로 계속 사용됍니다. 그러나 일본어 같아 좀 마음이 들지 않지만 제일 많이 쓰고들 있는 것 같애요.
그러나, `포`라고도 사용하는 곳도 있어, 담배 한 포라는 번역도 좋을 것 같습니다.
a carton of cigarettes 담배 한 보루 《10갑》
(http://engdic.empas.com/dicsearch/view.html?i=19029)
a carton of cigarette 담배 한 보루
(http://www.reportworld.co.kr/static/528/F527998.html)
담배 한 포 (보루) a carton of cigarettes
(http://koreanlanguagenotes.blogspot.com/2005/01/what-does-me...
a carton of ~ 한 상자의 ~
예문) Please give a carton of cigarette. 담배 한 상자 (보루) 주세요
(http://blog.daum.net/queenofwinter)
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
감사합니다.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1담배 한 보루HankHill
5 +1
English2Korean
5담배 한 포 (상자)/담배 한 보루
Joon Oh
5담배 한보루
D BANNON
5담배 한 갑
skyblue


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
담배 한 보루


Explanation:
I think there's a preference in how you word it here. Maybe 상자 is the formal phrasing here. If you look at the description of 보루 in a Kr>Kr dictionary, here is the entry that relates:

1 담배를 묶어 세는 단위. 한 보루는 담배 열 갑을 이른다.

I think 보루 then is probably a word that translates more literally as a "carton" of cigarettes, which in a way has a sound of being a specific word for referring to cigarette cases. On the other hand, if you just use 상자, it has a more general term of just "box."

So I think 보루 works best, personally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-03 23:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link I provided by the way shows the dictionary entry that is given specifically for "carton of cigarettes." It's kind of hard here to tell if either is considered more specific to cigarettes or not...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?query_euckr=&dic_where=endic&mode=all&query=%B4%E3%B9%E8+%BB%F3%C0%DA&x=0&y=0
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yeonsoon
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
담배 한 갑


Explanation:
20가치 담배 = 한 갑이고, 10갑의 담배 = 한 포

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-03 23:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mbbs.imbc.com/cwb/cwb-bin/CrazyWWWBoard.asp?mode=read...

skyblue
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
담배 한보루


Explanation:
The standard phrasing as used in the Korean cigarette industry:

담배 한갑 - A pack of cigarettes

담배 한보루 - A carton of cigarettes

The example sentence is quoted from the popular Korean cigarette seller's site listed below.

Example sentence(s):
  • 원하는 상품을 10갑(pack) ~ 15갑(pack)을 선택 하시면 한보루로 배송해드립니다.

    Reference: http://www.twocigar.com/
D BANNON
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
담배 한 포 (상자)/담배 한 보루


Explanation:
보루는 일본어 보르스에서 나왔으며 한국어로 됀 이후로 계속 사용됍니다. 그러나 일본어 같아 좀 마음이 들지 않지만 제일 많이 쓰고들 있는 것 같애요.
그러나, `포`라고도 사용하는 곳도 있어, 담배 한 포라는 번역도 좋을 것 같습니다.
a carton of cigarettes 담배 한 보루 《10갑》
(http://engdic.empas.com/dicsearch/view.html?i=19029)
a carton of cigarette 담배 한 보루
(http://www.reportworld.co.kr/static/528/F527998.html)
담배 한 포 (보루) a carton of cigarettes
(http://koreanlanguagenotes.blogspot.com/2005/01/what-does-me...
a carton of ~ 한 상자의 ~
예문) Please give a carton of cigarette. 담배 한 상자 (보루) 주세요
(http://blog.daum.net/queenofwinter)


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
감사합니다.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
"보로"는 일본말 "boro"에서 온 말로 한국어도 아니고 그렇다고 영어도 아납니다.
http://krdic.daum.net/dickr/contents.do?offset=A017203200&qu...
여기를 참고 하십시오.


보통 순 한국어로는 "포"를 많이 쓰더군요.

다음을 참고하십시오.
http://inews.seoul.go.kr/homepage/parts_board.php?ltype=view...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-03 23:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

좀 더 조사해 보니깐, 堡塁(보루, boru)라는 일본어 단위를 그대로 발음해서 사용하고 있어서 Client까 좀 꺼려 하나 봅니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-03 23:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

그리고 이 보루라는 말도 영어의 block에서 음차해서 썼다는 말도 있더군요.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 01:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

제 생각에는 번역자의 주관적 번역철학과 의뢰인의 요구가 고려되어 결정될 사항이라고 봅니다. 우선 번역자가 소위 '언어 순수주의자'들처럼 '일본어' 차용을 굳이 반대할 것이냐의 문제가 있는데, 저는 개인적으로 '보루'에 아무런 문제를 못 느낍니다. 언어는 어차피 잡종적이고 차용을 하게 마련이니까요. 어감도 귀엽고요. 다만 의뢰인 내지 편집자가 '언어 순수주의'를 굳이 내세우고 고치기를 요구한다면 '포'라는 단어를 써야겠지요;결국 우리가 하는 건 비지니스지 언어학자의 일이 아니니까요.
다만 상자로 번역할 경우에는 담배 여러 보루를 포장한 단위와 혼동될 여지가 있다고 생각합니다.

English2Korean
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  steve_park: 맞습니다. 어떤 단어의 유래가 마음에 들지 않는다고 해서 번역가가 일에 개입시킬 문제는 아니라고 봅니다. "보루"는 표준국어대사전에 등재된 표준어입니다. 이외에도 각 나라 말이 표준어로 등재되어 있습니다. 현재 "포"의 위치는 국어순화용어집에 실린 2만 단어 중 하나일 뿐입니다. 일본어에서 유래했기 때문에 이렇고 영어에서 유래했기 때문에 저렇고, 한국어는 순한국어만으로 이루어져야 한다는 "언어혈통주의"는 여기서 논의할 바가 아닌 것 같습니다.
1 day10 hrs