KudoZ home » English to Korean » Tech/Engineering

shorthand

Korean translation: 약칭, 간략한 지칭


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shorthand
Korean translation:약칭, 간략한 지칭
Entered by: Young Kwon

00:58 Oct 24, 2002
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Database language
English term or phrase: shorthand
grant [connect|resource|dba] to user-name
where user-name is either a comma-separated list of user names or the keyword public, which is shorthand for the set of all users.
Smith Park
South Korea
약칭, 간략한 지칭
Explanation:
shorthand의 두번째 뜻: 약칭, a system, form, or instance of abbreviated or formulaic reference

the keyword public, which is shorthand for the set of all users.
the keyword public는 모든 사용자들(집합)에 대한 약칭이다
Selected response from:

Young Kwon
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5네, 맞습니다.Young Kwon
5약칭, 간략한 지칭Young Kwon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
약칭, 간략한 지칭


Explanation:
shorthand의 두번째 뜻: 약칭, a system, form, or instance of abbreviated or formulaic reference

the keyword public, which is shorthand for the set of all users.
the keyword public는 모든 사용자들(집합)에 대한 약칭이다

Young Kwon
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 294

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
네, 맞습니다.


Explanation:
전체를 번역해 보면,
user-name이 커머로 분린된 (즉, 텍스트 기반인) 사용자 이름들의 목록이거나 모든 해당 사용자들의 집합을 약칭하는 공통(공용) 키워드(keyword public)일 경우에 ~는 user-name에 [connect|resource|dba]의 권한을 부여한다.


Young Kwon
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 294