KudoZ home » English to Kurdish » Other

Free (as free of cost)

Kurdish translation: Balash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free
Kurdish translation:Balash
Entered by: xxxGlobalingo

05:02 Apr 1, 2002
English to Kurdish translations [Non-PRO]
/ FREE
English term or phrase: Free (as free of cost)
In Kurmanji dialect (Latin script), how do we translate the word "FREE" where FREE means "free of cost"
xxxGlobalingo
Balash or Khoraiy or Mejaanaan
Explanation:
Greetings.

Three terms for "free" (i.e., without cost or charge):

1. Balash
(this is actually a loan-word from Arabic and commonly used in NW Iraq and SE Turkey, where I first worked with Kurds)

or

2. khoraiy

3. Another Arabic term is sometimes used:

mejaanaan

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Additional variant spellings of Kurdish khorayshfranke
5Balash or Khoraiy or Mejaanaanshfranke


  

Answers


1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Balash or Khoraiy or Mejaanaan


Explanation:
Greetings.

Three terms for "free" (i.e., without cost or charge):

1. Balash
(this is actually a loan-word from Arabic and commonly used in NW Iraq and SE Turkey, where I first worked with Kurds)

or

2. khoraiy

3. Another Arabic term is sometimes used:

mejaanaan

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles


    Field notes; Kurdish colleagues in US, Iraq and Sweden
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you very much

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional variant spellings of Kurdish khoray


Explanation:
Greetings again.

Two other variant English spellings of that Kurdish term for "free" (gratis) include:

1. xorayi

2. khorayi

(The variances in spelling depend pretty much on who is doing the phonetic transliteration.)

HTH. Good luck.

Regards from southern California (home of a considerable and expanding Kurdish community.)

Stephen H. Franke


    Kurdish colleagues and community informants
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English