KudoZ home » English to Kurdish » Other

take offense to your attire

Kurdish translation: Better post your question at the proper language forum.


06:34 Jan 8, 2003
English to Kurdish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take offense to your attire
Just to translate the words I put up into Kurdish for a story.
krissy
Kurdish translation:Better post your question at the proper language forum.
Explanation:
A great number of Kurdish brothers live within the boundries of the Arab countries (Mainly Iraq, Syria & Lebanon), but the Kurdish language is different from Arabic although both share the Arabic Alphabet. Some of my collegues also might know the Kurdish language to help you, but you have a better chance if you post your question at proper language forum.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Better post your question at the proper language forum.
Sami Khamou
5 +1Context and which dialect of Kurdish, please?shfranke
5Context and which dialect of Kurdish, please?shfranke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Better post your question at the proper language forum.


Explanation:
A great number of Kurdish brothers live within the boundries of the Arab countries (Mainly Iraq, Syria & Lebanon), but the Kurdish language is different from Arabic although both share the Arabic Alphabet. Some of my collegues also might know the Kurdish language to help you, but you have a better chance if you post your question at proper language forum.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I changed the target language from Arabic to Kurdish.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  shfranke: I work in Kurdihs, but I need some context, plus which dialect of Kurdish?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen

agree  AhmedAMS
356 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Context and which dialect of Kurdish, please?


Explanation:
Greetings.

I also work in Kurdish (Kurmanci, mostly), but I need some context, plus clarify which regional dialect -- and corresponding Latinized (LTR) or Arabized (RTL) alphabet -- of Kurdish?

The more customary expressions, BTW, have been along the lines of:

1. "(I) take offense *at* your attire."

2. "Your attire offends (me / another person)."

3. "Your attire is offensive."

4. "I am offended by your attire."

In view of the Kurds' deep pride and sensitivity about their indigenous dress (whether in their homeland in the Middle East or elsewhere in the Kurdish worldwide diaspora), one hopes that this comment is not being addressed - especially in public or around others - to a Kurd.

If the comment is meant to be said by a Kurd to an outsider, the attire would have to be very extreme or salacious (if not considered scandalous) to elicit that sort of comment.

Otherwise, Kurds are generally accustomed and inured to seeing strange attire worn by visitors, and Kurds customarily would not make a public comment (after the visitor left is another story).

Due to working with Kurds (Iraqi and Turkish) since 1989 in the Middle East and the US, I could provide some other "ground truth" on Kurdish culture, sensitivities and preferences that might enhance your forthcoming story.

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


    Field work and community research
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
355 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Context and which dialect of Kurdish, please?


Explanation:
Greetings.

I also work in Kurdish (Kurmanci, mostly), but I need some context, plus clarify which regional dialect -- and corresponding Latinized (LTR) or Arabized (RTL) alphabet -- of Kurdish?

The more customary expressions, BTW, have been along the lines of:

1. "(I) take offense *at* your attire."

2. "Your attire offends (me / another person)."

3. "Your attire is offensive."

4. "I am offended by your attire."

In view of the Kurds' deep pride and sensitivity about their indigenous dress (whether in their homeland in the Middle East or elsewhere in the Kurdish worldwide diaspora), one hopes that this comment is not being addressed - especially in public or around others - to a Kurd.

If the comment is meant to be said by a Kurd to an outsider, the attire would have to be very extreme or salacious (if not considered scandalous) to elicit that sort of comment.

Otherwise, Kurds are generally accustomed and inured to seeing strange attire worn by visitors, and Kurds customarily would not make a public comment (after the visitor left is another story).

Due to working with Kurds (Iraqi and Turkish) since 1989 in the Middle East and the US, I could provide some other "ground truth" on Kurdish culture, sensitivities and preferences that might enhance your forthcoming story.

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


    Field work and community research
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English