KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

I will bid farewell

Latin translation: vale dicam


00:15 Jul 18, 2005
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / tattoo art
English term or phrase: I will bid farewell
please translate into latin, "I will bid farewell, sever the ties."
amy eames
Latin translation:vale dicam
Explanation:
Literally, "I will say good-bye".
Selected response from:

xxxhomuncula
Grading comment
thsnk you very much for both answers. most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vale dicamxxxhomuncula
5 +1aliquem] valere iubeo
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +1Salvete atque valete!Leonardo Marcello Pignataro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i will bid farewell
vale dicam


Explanation:
Literally, "I will say good-bye".

xxxhomuncula
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thsnk you very much for both answers. most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
5 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Provided that 'vale' is quoted directly. But this isn't the usual Roman expression.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i will bid farewell
Salvete atque valete!


Explanation:
This was the common farewell bidding (Good bye and all the best!).
If told just to one person: Salve atque vale!


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i will bid farewell
aliquem] valere iubeo


Explanation:
Lit., 'I bid someone to be well'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-18 11:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Properly, \'\'valere iubebo\', since future indicative

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.