KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

for God so loved the world he gave his only son

Latin translation: sic enim dilexit Deus mundum ut Filium suum unigenitum daret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for God so loved the world he gave his only son
Latin translation:sic enim dilexit Deus mundum ut Filium suum unigenitum daret
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

15:23 Mar 2, 2002
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: for God so loved the world he gave his only son
For God so loved the world he gave his only son and those who belive in him will not perish but will have eternal life.
claire03
sic enim dilexit Deus mundum ut Filium suum unigenitum daret
Explanation:
... ut omnis qui credit in eum non pereat sed habeat vitam aeternam'
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sic enim dilexit Deus mundum ut Filium suum unigenitum daret
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1Whoops...
flaviofbg
5Dominus quod tantopere mundum amavit unicum filium suum dedit ...
flaviofbg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sic enim dilexit Deus mundum ut Filium suum unigenitum daret


Explanation:
... ut omnis qui credit in eum non pereat sed habeat vitam aeternam'



    Reference: http://bible.gospelcom.net/cgi-bin/bible?passage=John+3%3A+1...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
11 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dominus quod tantopere mundum amavit unicum filium suum dedit ...


Explanation:
... qui credit Domino, non morietur sed vivet in aeternum!

Hope it helps, Claire.. that's it, exactly!


Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whoops...


Explanation:
I thought it was an invented original text, hence I translated it to Latin without thinking it could have been an original text... :)

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: Vulgate Latin is too vulgar for you, Flavio :ñ)
6 mins
  -> Hehehe... ;-)