KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

purple

Latin translation: purpura, purpurae


17:27 Mar 5, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: purple
the color
jen
Latin translation:purpura, purpurae
Explanation:
The correct word is "purpura-ae". (singular) As a subjetc "purpura" is the correct translation. Depending on syntax and case, it could be "purpurae" or "purpuram". If you need more help on this, please send me the exact phrase to translate. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puniceus / purpura
Antoinette Verburg
4purpura, purpuraeCarlos Gómez-Orellana


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puniceus / purpura


Explanation:
purple (adjective)- puniceus
purple (noun)- purpura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another adjective is \'purpureus\'.


    My Latin-Dutch dictionary
    Reference: http://www.histopia.nl/cgi-bin/onldiclat.cgi
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purpura, purpurae


Explanation:
The correct word is "purpura-ae". (singular) As a subjetc "purpura" is the correct translation. Depending on syntax and case, it could be "purpurae" or "purpuram". If you need more help on this, please send me the exact phrase to translate. Good luck!

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish