KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

We cheat but we don't lie

Latin translation: Frustramur, non mentimur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We cheat but we don't lie
Latin translation:Frustramur, non mentimur
Entered by: flaviofbg

04:38 Mar 6, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: We cheat but we don't lie
That's the entire context
it's going to be placed on a logo for a golf shirt
Garrett
Frustramur, non mentimur
Explanation:
That's it, Garrett.

Frustramur: we cheat (deponent)
Non mentimur: we don't lie (deponent).

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Frustramur, non mentimur
flaviofbg
2 -1fraudemus sed non fallamus
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fraudemus sed non fallamus


Explanation:
(I guess the answer via En-Ru-Fr-Lat dictionaries)

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Fraudemus is subjunctive (let us cheat!) -- fallamus is "to trip/cause to fall"
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frustramur, non mentimur


Explanation:
That's it, Garrett.

Frustramur: we cheat (deponent)
Non mentimur: we don't lie (deponent).

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190