KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

My guiding light

Latin translation: pharus


21:50 Mar 6, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: My guiding light
Describing my feelings for a family member
Gerry
Latin translation:pharus
Explanation:
as I said, I don't have my dictionaries with me, but I thought you could use this one word, which literally means "lighthouse" but is used also metaphorically to mean "guiding light". In Italian, my mother language, we say the same thing "faro" meaning guiding light, a light that guides you along the right path, and Italian is much closer to Latin.

hope it helps and suits your needs

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pharus
CLS Lexi-tech
5stella borealisKlaus Fenselau


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pharus


Explanation:
as I said, I don't have my dictionaries with me, but I thought you could use this one word, which literally means "lighthouse" but is used also metaphorically to mean "guiding light". In Italian, my mother language, we say the same thing "faro" meaning guiding light, a light that guides you along the right path, and Italian is much closer to Latin.

hope it helps and suits your needs

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Fenselau
9 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stella borealis


Explanation:
stella borealis: North Star, also a kind of guiding light

Klaus Fenselau