KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

it is spoken

Latin translation: res locuta est


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is spoken
Latin translation:res locuta est

19:05 Mar 28, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it is spoken
a thing is spoken about
Dan
res locuta est
Explanation:
It is from loquor.

Related to the past participle "locutus", English has "elocution", and the odd offshoot "interlocutor" - the straight man, particularly in American English in the ´20s and ´30s. "Hey Mr. Interlocutor!". Who should then respond, giving the comic the cue for his opening line.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diciturhph
4res locuta estChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dicitur


Explanation:
...if I remember my Latin..

hph
Grading comment
I thought it was something like loqur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SophieS: sounds familiar (years ago...)
53 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I thought it was something like loqur

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
res locuta est


Explanation:
It is from loquor.

Related to the past participle "locutus", English has "elocution", and the odd offshoot "interlocutor" - the straight man, particularly in American English in the ´20s and ´30s. "Hey Mr. Interlocutor!". Who should then respond, giving the comic the cue for his opening line.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks