KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

just breathe

Latin translation: respirate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just breathe
Latin translation:respirate
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:03 Jun 11, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: just breathe
used as a motivational phrase,like take a moment and just breathe, chill out, etc
michelle
modo respirate
Explanation:
I think "modo" is not bad for thie meaning of "just".

For "breathe" I propose "respirate". This is an imperative plural form, making it an instruction, and to more than one person. ("Respira" if for only one person). It comes from "respiro", which is literally "breathe out", but it also has the general sense of "take breath", and wider meanings such as "recover", "be refreshed".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modo respirateChris Rowson
5SPIRA. SPIRATE.
David Wigtil


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modo respirate


Explanation:
I think "modo" is not bad for thie meaning of "just".

For "breathe" I propose "respirate". This is an imperative plural form, making it an instruction, and to more than one person. ("Respira" if for only one person). It comes from "respiro", which is literally "breathe out", but it also has the general sense of "take breath", and wider meanings such as "recover", "be refreshed".


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus%3Atex...
    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus%3Atex...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
1 hr

agree  David Wigtil: Great explanation...just had to put in my plea for BREVITAS (as usual!).
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SPIRA. SPIRATE.


Explanation:
To one person: "spira" [pronounced: SPEE-rahhhh.]

To more than one: "spirate" [pronounced: spee-RAHHH-teh.]

Omit any word for "just/only" if you want the same emphasis in Latin. In any Latin motto...
SIMPLER AND SHORTER = BETTER !

--Loquamur



David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Leaving out "modo" is nice, but I think "respirate" conveys the idea of "take a moment" better than "spirate".
17 hrs