KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

firefly

Latin translation: Photuris pyralis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firefly
Latin translation:Photuris pyralis
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

12:59 Jul 3, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: firefly
the name of the little insect that lights up at dusk
Linda
Photuris pyralis
Explanation:
Common Name Scientific Name

Firefly or Lightning Bug Photuris pyralis (Linn.)

You could use the scientific name, which is Latin, derived from the Greek words for light (photon) and fire (pyros) (I am just quoting from memory, no Greek dictionary at hand).

paola l m
civis romanus sum



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linda, I did not think you wanted the scientific name for this insect. The name I indicated above has specific reference to light and fire, and this is why I thought it was apt.

In Italian we call it \"lucciola\", French \"luciole\" which means \"small light\"

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of our fire flies that light up do so on the last two segments of their abdomen, on the bottom side. Within these segments, in specially designed chambers, they have two chemicals present, called \"luciferin\" and \"luciferase\". For those of you who have taken some biology classes you might remember that a chemical name that ends with \"ase\" is an enzyme, and enzymes act to cause things to happen. Well, a third ingredient is necessary in order to cause the light, and that is oxygen. The beetle can control the flow of oxygen into these .....
http://www.buginfo.com/BugsinHouse/fire2.html


(Photinus pyralis is a North American firefly -- the bug that flies around in your backyard in the summer evening. Luciferase is the enzyme that catalyzes the reaction of luciferin to generate light.)
http://www.glue.umd.edu/~nsw/ench482/firefly.htm
(you can also download the sequence of the luciferase gene)

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 Great response - very helpful- thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Family) Lampyridae
David Wigtil
4Photuris pyralis
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photuris pyralis


Explanation:
Common Name Scientific Name

Firefly or Lightning Bug Photuris pyralis (Linn.)

You could use the scientific name, which is Latin, derived from the Greek words for light (photon) and fire (pyros) (I am just quoting from memory, no Greek dictionary at hand).

paola l m
civis romanus sum



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linda, I did not think you wanted the scientific name for this insect. The name I indicated above has specific reference to light and fire, and this is why I thought it was apt.

In Italian we call it \"lucciola\", French \"luciole\" which means \"small light\"

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of our fire flies that light up do so on the last two segments of their abdomen, on the bottom side. Within these segments, in specially designed chambers, they have two chemicals present, called \"luciferin\" and \"luciferase\". For those of you who have taken some biology classes you might remember that a chemical name that ends with \"ase\" is an enzyme, and enzymes act to cause things to happen. Well, a third ingredient is necessary in order to cause the light, and that is oxygen. The beetle can control the flow of oxygen into these .....
http://www.buginfo.com/BugsinHouse/fire2.html


(Photinus pyralis is a North American firefly -- the bug that flies around in your backyard in the summer evening. Luciferase is the enzyme that catalyzes the reaction of luciferin to generate light.)
http://www.glue.umd.edu/~nsw/ench482/firefly.htm
(you can also download the sequence of the luciferase gene)



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
4 Great response - very helpful- thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Family) Lampyridae


Explanation:
There are dozens, even hundreds of species, each with its own formal Latin name. Here's the pertinent biological taxonomy (minus any actual genera like Photinus or Photuris, and minus any species names)...take your pick:

Order Coleoptera
o Suborder Polyphaga
- Series Elateriformia
Superfamily Elateroidea
Family Lampyridae
o Subfamily Pterotinae
o Subfamily Ototretadrilinae
o Subfamily Cyphonocerinae
o Subfamily Ototretinae
o Subfamily Amydetinae
o Subfamily Lampyrinae
o Subfamily Luciolinae
o Subfamily Photurinae






    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Lab/5652/systcol.htm
David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
i am looking for the common name,what a child would use
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i am looking for the common name,what a child would use