KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

I control

Latin translation: domino, rego, impero, praesum, praesideo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I control
Latin translation:domino, rego, impero, praesum, praesideo
Entered by: Chris Rowson

22:30 Aug 15, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I control
It is to be the name for a supernatural being in a short story. They all have latin names relating to what they do.
Nick Smith
Praesum, praesideo
Explanation:
Paola´s three are alll good, these are just two more options. Paola´s are all word of ruling (domino is like dominate, rego is related to rex, regis, a king, and is what a king does, impero is what an Emperor does).

My two have the "Prae-" prefix, which implies being first, or premier, in the sense of being No. 1. Praesideo is of course the root of "president".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I appreciate your help. You've contributed to a story which will hopefully bring suspense and enjoyment to many people.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4domino, rego, impero
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1Praesum, praesideoChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domino, rego, impero


Explanation:
three literal alternatives


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
37 mins

agree  Monika Martens
4 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Praesum, praesideo


Explanation:
Paola´s three are alll good, these are just two more options. Paola´s are all word of ruling (domino is like dominate, rego is related to rex, regis, a king, and is what a king does, impero is what an Emperor does).

My two have the "Prae-" prefix, which implies being first, or premier, in the sense of being No. 1. Praesideo is of course the root of "president".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I appreciate your help. You've contributed to a story which will hopefully bring suspense and enjoyment to many people.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens: yes, you are right too
4 hrs