KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

"Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today."

Latin translation: Noli procrastinare quod hodie perficere potes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today
Latin translation:Noli procrastinare quod hodie perficere potes.
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

04:17 Oct 18, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today."
just a saying
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Noli procrastinare quod hodie perficere potes.
Explanation:
Said to one person: "Noli procrastinare quod hodie perficere potes."
Said to two or more people: "Nolite procrastinare quod hodie perficere potestis."

Grammar:
NOLI: "Don't!" (negative command particle, whose plural is NOLITE)
PROCRASTINARE: "put off, procrastinate, delay until tomorrow" (infinitive verb required by NOLI[TE], built on the roots PRO, which means "ahead, forward," etc., and CRAS, which means "tomorrow", so that there is no need for an additional phrase meaning "until tomorrow")
QUOD: "what(ever), (that) which"
HODIE: "today" (built on the root DIES, which means "day", and which is the ancestor of Spanish "hoy" and Italian "oggi" of the same meaning)
PERFICERE: verb appearing in the infinitive form required in connection with POTES, and meaning "accomplish, carry out, complete" (built on the roots PER {"through, thorough"] and FACERE ["do, make, perform"])
POTES: "you can, you are able" (plural form is POTESTIS)

--Loquamur
Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Noli procrastinare quod hodie perficere potes.
David Wigtil
5noli cras id agere quod hodie potes.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noli procrastinare quod hodie perficere potes.


Explanation:
Said to one person: "Noli procrastinare quod hodie perficere potes."
Said to two or more people: "Nolite procrastinare quod hodie perficere potestis."

Grammar:
NOLI: "Don't!" (negative command particle, whose plural is NOLITE)
PROCRASTINARE: "put off, procrastinate, delay until tomorrow" (infinitive verb required by NOLI[TE], built on the roots PRO, which means "ahead, forward," etc., and CRAS, which means "tomorrow", so that there is no need for an additional phrase meaning "until tomorrow")
QUOD: "what(ever), (that) which"
HODIE: "today" (built on the root DIES, which means "day", and which is the ancestor of Spanish "hoy" and Italian "oggi" of the same meaning)
PERFICERE: verb appearing in the infinitive form required in connection with POTES, and meaning "accomplish, carry out, complete" (built on the roots PER {"through, thorough"] and FACERE ["do, make, perform"])
POTES: "you can, you are able" (plural form is POTESTIS)

--Loquamur


David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noli cras id agere quod hodie potes.


Explanation:
Or 'nolite' (present imperative plural), if addressing more than one individual; the rest of the sentence would remain unchanged, although you could say 'ea...quae' for 'id...quod', if you wanted to stress that there were several, as opposed to just one, thing that is being put off.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367