KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

World Flag

Latin translation: vexillum orbis terrarum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Latin translation:vexillum orbis terrarum
Entered by: cca

19:36 Oct 22, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
vexillum orbis terrarum
Explanation:
orbis terrarum = the circle of all nations
I prefer vexillum to signum because signum is a more general word, while vexillum specifically means a banner, a flag.
Selected response from:

cca
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vexillum orbis terrarumcca
4signum mundi
Marion Burns


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signum mundi


Explanation:
or vexillum mundi

signum/vexillum - standard, flag

mundi - of the world

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vexillum orbis terrarum


Explanation:
orbis terrarum = the circle of all nations
I prefer vexillum to signum because signum is a more general word, while vexillum specifically means a banner, a flag.

cca
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
1 day8 hrs