KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

forever in love

Latin translation: in aeternum amare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forever in love
Latin translation:in aeternum amare
Entered by: Chris Rowson

02:25 Dec 28, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / forever love
English term or phrase: forever in love
forever in love
lindsey
ewig verliebt
Explanation:
I think - but if you wait a bit you´ll get a more reliable version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 05:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, wrong language.

In aeternum amare = to love forever
Amor aeternus = eternal love

There are many options for love in Latin, but I think the simple amo/amor one is right here.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in perpetuum/in aevum/per aevom/sempiternum
Joseph Brazauskas
2 +2ewig verliebtChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ewig verliebt


Explanation:
I think - but if you wait a bit you´ll get a more reliable version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 05:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, wrong language.

In aeternum amare = to love forever
Amor aeternus = eternal love

There are many options for love in Latin, but I think the simple amo/amor one is right here.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: I like the first one
9 hrs

agree  verbis
239 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in perpetuum/in aevum/per aevom/sempiternum


Explanation:
The first occurs in prose, the second two in poetry, and the third in drama. Take your pick. 'Aevom' is archaic for 'aevum' (the form is found in, e.g., Lucretius).

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367