KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

herself loving herself

Latin translation: ipsa se amans/ipsa se diligens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:herself loving herself
Latin translation:ipsa se amans/ipsa se diligens
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

10:55 Dec 31, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: herself loving herself
It will be the title of a poem. Simply called "Herself loving herself". It is a love poem to self. Thank you for any help you can provide,
christin ayers
ipsa se amans/ipsa se diligens
Explanation:
The other answer is correct also, but pleonastic.

amans = loving (in all senses of the English word)
diligens = ('cherish', without erotic overtones)
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ea ipsa amans se ipsam
Elisabeth Ghysels
5ipsa se amans/ipsa se diligens
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ea ipsa amans se ipsam


Explanation:
may be too literally

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: ipsa amans se ipsam
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ipsa se amans/ipsa se diligens


Explanation:
The other answer is correct also, but pleonastic.

amans = loving (in all senses of the English word)
diligens = ('cherish', without erotic overtones)

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367