KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

toilet

Latin translation: latrina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toilet
Latin translation:latrina
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:59 Jan 7, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: toilet
toilet
onur glbay
latrina
Explanation:
This is the Latin word for toilet, and where we get our English word "latrine" from.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7latrinaRowan Morrell
5cultus corporis
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
latrina


Explanation:
This is the Latin word for toilet, and where we get our English word "latrine" from.


    Reference: http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/rom/lat/erenglat.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
16 mins
  -> Thanks vdv.

agree  Amy Williams
24 mins
  -> Thanks Amy.

agree  Giusi Pasi
44 mins
  -> Thanks Giusi.

agree  Peter Leistra
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: If the asker is referring to the bathroom fixture, I quite agree.
4 hrs
  -> I suspect he is. Thanks Alcaeus.

agree  smarinella
4 hrs
  -> Thanks smarinella.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultus corporis


Explanation:
If by 'toilet' (sometimes spelt 'toilette') you mean the act or process of bathing, dressing, combing your hair, etc.

But if you mean the other kind of toilet (never spelt 'toilette'), the answer above is what you're seeking.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367