KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

Seize the day, or else it will slip away.

Latin translation: Carpe diem, aut aufugit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seize the day, or else it will slip away.
Latin translation:Carpe diem, aut aufugit.
Entered by: xxxIno66

02:02 May 20, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Seize the day, or else it will slip away.
Seize the day, or else it will slip away.
Gennie
Carpe diem, aut aufugit.
Explanation:
CARPE: seize
DIEM: accusative case of "dies": day

CARPE DIEM originates in an ode by Horace: "carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero" (pluck the day, putting as little trust as possible in tomorrow)

"...or else it will slip away":

AUT: disjunctive conjunction (opposites do attract...:), meaning "or"; generally (unlike "vel") introduces an alternative which excludes the first: if you seize the day, it will not slip away/if you don't, it will slip away.

AUFUGIT: it slips away < AUFUGERE (AB/FUGIO): to slip/flee away. DIES is implied (it slips away = the day, time slips away).

Hope this helps some.
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carpe diem, ne aufugiat.
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +3Carpe diem, aut aufugit.xxxIno66
4Carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero.
Marion Burns


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Carpe diem, aut aufugit.


Explanation:
CARPE: seize
DIEM: accusative case of "dies": day

CARPE DIEM originates in an ode by Horace: "carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero" (pluck the day, putting as little trust as possible in tomorrow)

"...or else it will slip away":

AUT: disjunctive conjunction (opposites do attract...:), meaning "or"; generally (unlike "vel") introduces an alternative which excludes the first: if you seize the day, it will not slip away/if you don't, it will slip away.

AUFUGIT: it slips away < AUFUGERE (AB/FUGIO): to slip/flee away. DIES is implied (it slips away = the day, time slips away).

Hope this helps some.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Flawless, even if the derivation aufugere < ab + fugere has been questioned by some.
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  izy
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carpe diem, ne aufugiat.


Explanation:
The first clause is, obviously, Horatian.

Ne aufugiat = lest it flee (slip) away.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: :)
46 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  flaviofbg: Very nice
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Flavio.

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, too.

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs
  -> I appreciate it, Giusi.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero.


Explanation:
Seize the day, trusting little in tomorrow.

The quote is from Horace. Not exactly what you asked for, but I think it's nice.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4