KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

Hello

Latin translation: Ave Maria


13:31 May 20, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hello
Hello, Marie
Sonya
Latin translation:Ave Maria
Explanation:
basic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: \"Hello\" is \"ave\", \"Marie\" is \"Maria\". Universal: used also in tech/engineering.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ave MariaJonathan Widell
5 +4Salve, Maria!xxxIno66
5 +1Ave Maria!
flaviofbg
5 -1Servus
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ave Maria


Explanation:
basic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: \"Hello\" is \"ave\", \"Marie\" is \"Maria\". Universal: used also in tech/engineering.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elrubio
3 mins

agree  AMik99
6 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
48 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

neutral  Kirill Semenov: Ino66 is right, "Ave Maria" may be used only as a dubious irony here. Let's render unto God the things that are God's :) Don't be offended pls
2 hrs
  -> Salve Regina: Hail Holy Queen

agree  Сергей Лузан: basic
20 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Servus


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ave is a bit lofty. Good luck & servus, Sonya!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: ?
17 mins
  -> And if it's not a prayer?

neutral  xxxIno66: Do you mean "salve" and mistyped "servus"?
2 hrs
  -> No, I meant "servus" & not "salve". Thanx for the attention paid, Ino66!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ave Maria!


Explanation:
Dear Sonya,

"Hello Marie" translates as "Ave Maria", even if it sounds like a prayer (not Madonna's "Like a Prayer") -- what a mess! :)

Anyway, hello is "ave". Please look at Proz's glossary before you place questions, the answer you seek may already exist! :)

Best wishes, Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Ave' means 'goodbye' as well as 'hello'.
4 hrs
  -> Gratias tibi ago.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Salve, Maria!


Explanation:
Does not feel like a prayer and it is a very common way of saying HELLO in Latin.

For example:

Salve, Maria! Quid agis? Ut vales? (Hello, Marie! How are you? How are you doing?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVE! is also equivalent to HAIL! or FAREWELL!.

SALVE! (from SALVEO = to be well, be in good health) is used chiefly as a greeting, meaning: Good day! Good morning! etc etc.

Also used in welcoming or sending a greeting to someone (salvebis a meo Cicerone = my son Cicero sends you a greeting/his regards). Also used in bidding farewell (as well as VALE).

(Latin dictionaries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would I be right in my assumption that if the context were indeed a prayer, we would be asked to translate \"Hail, Mary\" and not \"Hello...\"?

http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/pray0033.htm

Hail Mary (Ave Maria)

Hail Mary, full of grace, the Lord is with thee. Blessed art thou amongst women and blessed is the fruit of thy womb, Jesus. Holy Mary, Mother of God, pray for us sinners, now, and in the hour of our death. Amen.

Ave Maria, gratia plena, Dominus tecum. Benedicta tu in mulieribus, et benedictus fructus ventris tui, Iesus. Sancta Maria, Mater Dei, ora pro nobis peccatoribus, nunc, et in hora mortis nostrae. Amen.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  arobsart
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  verbis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Giusi Pasi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giusi!