KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

Love conquers all

Latin translation: Omnia vincit amor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love conquers all
Latin translation:Omnia vincit amor
Entered by: diwawa

16:41 Jul 3, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Love conquers all
phrase
diwawa
United States
Omnia vincit amor
Explanation:
Hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-03 16:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Omnia Vincit Amor: Love Conquers All\" by Grace F. Knoche - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Omnia Vincit Amor: Love Conquers All. By Grace F. Knoche. The tension
of opposites -- love and hate, harmony and discord, day and ...
www.theosophy-nw.org/theosnw/death/he-gfk.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shadow Poetry -- Member Poetry -- Poetry Collections -- omnia ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
omnia vincit amor (love conquers all). ...
members.shadowpoetry.com/collections/ova.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Omnia Vincit Amor Photo Album - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... News | links. Photo album of Omnia Vincit Amor colt born 2001. Omnia
Vincit Amor (Love Conquers All) Tough Knight X Lorrains Love. Home ...
www.hammersmithhillthoroughbreds.com/ omniaphotoalbum.html - 6k -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful, indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Omnia vincit amor
Fernando Muela
4amor omnia vicit
verbis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Omnia vincit amor


Explanation:
Hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-03 16:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Omnia Vincit Amor: Love Conquers All\" by Grace F. Knoche - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Omnia Vincit Amor: Love Conquers All. By Grace F. Knoche. The tension
of opposites -- love and hate, harmony and discord, day and ...
www.theosophy-nw.org/theosnw/death/he-gfk.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shadow Poetry -- Member Poetry -- Poetry Collections -- omnia ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
omnia vincit amor (love conquers all). ...
members.shadowpoetry.com/collections/ova.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Omnia Vincit Amor Photo Album - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... News | links. Photo album of Omnia Vincit Amor colt born 2001. Omnia
Vincit Amor (Love Conquers All) Tough Knight X Lorrains Love. Home ...
www.hammersmithhillthoroughbreds.com/ omniaphotoalbum.html - 6k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful, indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
1 min

agree  Giusi Pasi
11 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
20 mins

agree  verbis: also: amor omnia vicit
44 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: Omnia vincit amor, nos et cedamus amori - Love conquers all, let us too yield to love (Vergil).
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amor omnia vicit


Explanation:
if the stress is on "love" and not on everything/everybody)

if you want to highlight the fact that ANYTHING is won by love, than start the sentence with "omnia", as the colleague suggested

vale atque vale

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian