KudoZ home » English to Latin » Bus/Financial

Torchbearer

Latin translation: Clarifex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Torchbearer
Latin translation:Clarifex
Entered by: Chris Rowson

19:04 Jul 5, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Consulting
English term or phrase: Torchbearer
Someone who shows the way in darkness, someone who bridges the gap - a path finder, bridge builder.
kkrathi
Clarifex
Explanation:
I am inventing - but why should Latin have to be a dead language? Anyone who knows Latin will immediately understand that it means someone who creates clarity.

For "bridge builder" there is, of course "Pontifex". "Pontifex maximus", bridge-builder-in-chief, was once the title of the Roman high priests, and was I think borne by Julius Caesar, but it has been rather hijacked by the Roman Catholic Popes.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lucifercca
4ClarifexChris Rowson
4Lucifer!Serge L


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lucifer!


Explanation:
This would be the literal translation:
lux = light
ferre = to bring, to bear

I doubt if he was a path finder or a bridge builder...

HTH,

Serge L.


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clarifex


Explanation:
I am inventing - but why should Latin have to be a dead language? Anyone who knows Latin will immediately understand that it means someone who creates clarity.

For "bridge builder" there is, of course "Pontifex". "Pontifex maximus", bridge-builder-in-chief, was once the title of the Roman high priests, and was I think borne by Julius Caesar, but it has been rather hijacked by the Roman Catholic Popes.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/po/pontifex.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wigtil: Neutral about "clarifex" -- and the phrase "pontifex" was only a (religious) title even in Caesar's time, having long since lost any sense of "bridge-building"...just as we have lost the sense of COCKPIT as a cock-fighting ring!!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Yes, I´m also not sure about Clarifex, but what is better? The Pontifex stuff is well explained in the reference

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lucifer


Explanation:
You have little choice. More than every one else, Lucifer is the bearer of light (ferre: to bring, to bear; lux, lucis: light). Any encyclopaedia can you tell this.
If you prefer an alternative, you can try "facifer" (fax, (genit.:facis): torch), but this is a neologism.
I did some research, because I remembered in Roman times the old Persian god Mithras was worshipped in subterranean places. There often were images of a young man bearing a torch. He personifies the sun, and so Mithras himself, being a torchbearer in the sense you mean. But my research had no result. This young man was only indicated with a proper name: "Cautes" or by a Greek equivalent of torchbearer (dadophoros), but never by a word in Latin.



cca
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 2