KudoZ home » English to Latin » Computers: Software

Haunted Forum

Latin translation: forum larvis infestum/forum frequentatum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Haunted Forum
Latin translation:forum larvis infestum/forum frequentatum
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

17:52 Jun 15, 2005
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Haunted Forum
How would I write \"Haunted Forum\" in latin?
Joe
forum larvis infestum/forum frequentatum
Explanation:
'Forum larvis infestis' means 'forum haunted by (literally 'infested with') ghosts'; 'forum frequentatum' means 'haunted forum'(literally 'forum often visited' or simply 'busy/crowded forum').
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forum larvis infestum/forum frequentatum
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +1pervulgum forum
Valentini Mellas
4forum larvatumxxxhomuncula


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haunted forum
pervulgum forum


Explanation:
pervulgo (pervolgo) -are : to publish , make publicly known; to make generally available; to frequent, haunt a place.

You could also say remorsum forum since remordeo -mordere -morsum: to worry , haunt although I don't like it really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-15 20:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way the word forum is latin itself so it stays as is (in case you were wondering). If you wanted also to say haunted forums (plural) then you can say pervulga fora.

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slip: w00t thanks a bunch for the help.... see if you can find your input on my site www.bhaunted.com
9 hrs
  -> I don't know if you are related to the asker but thanks for the support.

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haunted forum
forum larvatum


Explanation:
If you are looking for "haunted" in the sense of "inhabited by ghosts", larvatum is the word that best expresses that.

xxxhomuncula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

102 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forum larvis infestum/forum frequentatum


Explanation:
'Forum larvis infestis' means 'forum haunted by (literally 'infested with') ghosts'; 'forum frequentatum' means 'haunted forum'(literally 'forum often visited' or simply 'busy/crowded forum').

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
225 days
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
630 days
  -> Gee, thank yuou again.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Valentini Mellas