KudoZ home » English to Latin » Education / Pedagogy

in the halls

Latin translation: "in aedibus" ?


16:45 Feb 14, 2008
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / back translation of diploma composed in Latin
English term or phrase: in the halls
Here's the last question of the series :)

("Pre-history":
I am translating a diploma from English which was initially composed in Latin. Can't figure out meaning our some words and expressions, I think, it's owing to the influence of the translation. Could you please help "restore" it and (if needed) propose an alternative translation?)

What does mean "in the halls" here? It is just an expression meaning "within the University, within it territory", or like "within the walls"?
I just can't imagine that "This was conferred..." in several halls at a time. I suppose it is some single event and takes place within one premises, doesn't it?

Text:
To testify to this we arranged that the common seal of the University be applied to this document.
This was conferred in Glasgow ***in the halls*** of the University on the XXth of July of the year 19__ .
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Latin translation:"in aedibus" ?
Explanation:
Meaning "at the seat / in the edifice(s)": aedis / aedes "temple, sacred hall, hall" in the plural - such as aedibus - means "dwelling, building", thence the rendering with "in the halls"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 18:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONVENTICULUM BOSTONIENSE: *In aedibus Universitatis* studiorum Massachusetanae
www.academialatina.org/conventus3.html

Studia ad philologiam classicam pertinentia quae in aedibus Universitatis Debreceniensis rediguntur
http://www.uni-bonn.de/www/Philologie/Bibliothek/Neuerw20053...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"in aedibus" ?Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
2?nosocom regii
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
?nosocom regii


Explanation:
I found a graphic image of a Glasgow University diploma in Latin on the Web. Under the heading are the words: Nosocomii Regii Glasueginsis,
And opposite the signatures at the bottom: Datum (?i) Nosocom Regii Glasg.
My own Latin is not good enough to be sure if this is relevant, but see the image for yourself at:
http://www.jdoughty.my.proz.com/Diploma.jpg

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: "Nosocomius regius" it's from the Royal Hospital, not from the University, and it's a certificate for medical practising (for three months I think to read) / Which is noteworthy!
20 mins
  -> OK, thank you. I'll leave my answer in for the sake of the graphic image.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"in aedibus" ?


Explanation:
Meaning "at the seat / in the edifice(s)": aedis / aedes "temple, sacred hall, hall" in the plural - such as aedibus - means "dwelling, building", thence the rendering with "in the halls"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 18:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONVENTICULUM BOSTONIENSE: *In aedibus Universitatis* studiorum Massachusetanae
www.academialatina.org/conventus3.html

Studia ad philologiam classicam pertinentia quae in aedibus Universitatis Debreceniensis rediguntur
http://www.uni-bonn.de/www/Philologie/Bibliothek/Neuerw20053...


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!