KudoZ home » English to Latin » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

My world, My light, My destiny

Latin translation: mundus meus, lux mea, futurum meum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My world, My light, My destiny
Latin translation:mundus meus, lux mea, futurum meum
Entered by: Tanny

15:20 Feb 13, 2007
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: My world, My light, My destiny
Help! Please! This is for an inscription on my wedding ring! If you have any other ideas for similar phrases in Latin, I'd appreciate if you share with them! Thanks in advance!
Tanny
mundus meus, lux mea, futurum meum
Explanation:
"Futurum", literally my future, sounds better in Latin than "fatum" which would be fate, even doom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-13 15:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "spes mea" instead of futurum meum. This literally means "my hope." Just another option, keeping the same sense of looking forward...
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Thank for your help! Future definitely sounds better than fatum :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See examples
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
3 +2mundus meus, lux mea, futurum meum
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my world, my light, my destiny
mundus meus, lux mea, futurum meum


Explanation:
"Futurum", literally my future, sounds better in Latin than "fatum" which would be fate, even doom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-13 15:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "spes mea" instead of futurum meum. This literally means "my hope." Just another option, keeping the same sense of looking forward...

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank for your help! Future definitely sounds better than fatum :) Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your translation and good ideas! Now I have a wide choice!! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins
  -> Thank you. And if you agree with more than one, it would be helpful to hear your thoughts too.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my world, my light, my destiny
See examples


Explanation:
Here there are some examples:

Si vis amari, ama (Seneca): If you want to be loved, love
Omnia vincit amor, et nos cedamus amori (Virgil): Love overcomes everything, let us be overcome by love
Excruciunt quandoque amor, numquam perimit (Ludovicus Vives): Love sometimes tires out, but never kills.
Amantium irae amoris integratio est (Terentius)
Quarrels of lovers are a renewal of love.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2007-02-13 15:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here an example of Augustine's Soliloquia -it is extracted, which means a little out of context, because it refers to God, but no so much, if we have in mind that God is love:

Salus mea, lux mea, vita mea

This is the whole phrase: deus meus,
domine meus,
rex meus,
pater meus,
causa mea,
spes mea,
res mea,
honor meus,
domus mea,
patria mea,
salus mea,
lux mea,
vita mea,
exaudi, exaudi, exaudi me
more illo tuo paucis notissimo.

And this is the reference: ccat.sas.upenn.edu/jod/augustine/text-god.html - 11k
which links to a translation




Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your ideas! it was helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky :)