KudoZ home » English to Latin » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

together forever for eternity

Latin translation: semper coniuncti in aeternum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:together forever for eternity
Latin translation:semper coniuncti in aeternum
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

16:49 Mar 29, 2008
English to Latin translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: together forever for eternity
I had to redo this question since i typed it wrong before.

All help is much appreciated
female
semper coniuncti in aeternum
Explanation:
"In aeternum" is much more common, the kind of expression a Latin would use. And I prefer to use an adjective or "past participle", coniuncti, rather than "conjuctim", ad adverb, since I suppose it is a couple of lovers, and coniuncti would express the fact that they are united, whereas conjuctim would express that they do things jointly.

Examples of use on Internet:

, Fas In Aeternum, Fas Ite In Aeternum
Adoremus in Aeternum Sanctissimum Sacramentum.
In te, Domine, speravi: non confundar in aeternum



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-01 13:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the "j", it is indifferent to put "j" or "i". The "j" was introduced on Reinassance, nisi fallor, and is not classical,
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
thank you for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semper coniuncti in aeternum
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
5semper conjunctim ad aeternitatem !
Sergey Kudryashov
2semper conjuncto ad aeternis?
fourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
semper conjuncto ad aeternis?


Explanation:
Cod Latin to kick off the first half!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-29 17:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No "J" in latin I think there coniuncto?
"Ad" takes the accusative, but what's "eternity"?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semper conjunctim ad aeternitatem !


Explanation:
...

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semper coniuncti in aeternum


Explanation:
"In aeternum" is much more common, the kind of expression a Latin would use. And I prefer to use an adjective or "past participle", coniuncti, rather than "conjuctim", ad adverb, since I suppose it is a couple of lovers, and coniuncti would express the fact that they are united, whereas conjuctim would express that they do things jointly.

Examples of use on Internet:

, Fas In Aeternum, Fas Ite In Aeternum
Adoremus in Aeternum Sanctissimum Sacramentum.
In te, Domine, speravi: non confundar in aeternum



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-01 13:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the "j", it is indifferent to put "j" or "i". The "j" was introduced on Reinassance, nisi fallor, and is not classical,


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/in-aeternum
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/in-aeternum
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you for your help!!