KudoZ home » English to Latin » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Never pet a burning dog

Latin translation: canem flagrantem numquam palpes


14:37 Apr 22, 2008
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Never pet a burning dog
For a student, who uses the phrase as a "motto". Meant to be humorous, yet true.
Merredith Schwab
Latin translation:canem flagrantem numquam palpes
Explanation:
The variant is with dative, as the verb palpo(r) is used with both accusative and dative.
Selected response from:

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1canem flagrantem numquam palpes
Ivo Volt
5noli permulcere canem ardentem.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never pet a burning dog
canem flagrantem numquam palpes


Language variant: cani flagranti numquam palpes

Explanation:
The variant is with dative, as the verb palpo(r) is used with both accusative and dative.

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
34 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
never pet a burning dog
noli permulcere canem ardentem.


Explanation:
One would use 'nolite' instead of 'noli' when addressing two or more individuals. 'Flagrantem', as Ivo suggests, may be substituted for 'ardentem'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24