KudoZ home » English to Latin » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

community

Latin translation: communitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community
Latin translation:communitas
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

04:35 Mar 11, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: community
Just trying to find the translation for community or even collaboration in latin
Joao Prado Maia
communitas
Explanation:
Cassels's Latin-English dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3communitasxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +2societas
Rayindra
3 +2consensio
verbis


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
societas


Explanation:
alternative: commune

Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: alternative: communitas ;-)))))))
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communitas


Explanation:
Cassels's Latin-English dictionary

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
43 mins

agree  smarinella
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consensio


Explanation:
for collaboration/cooperation/agreement/
as for "community" both societas and communitas are ok, but the tone of your questions makes me believe you mean "communitas"


hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 06:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: \"communitas\" means\"community, fellowship\" (from \"communis\" ( common).


\"societas\"\"friendly association with others,\" from socius \"companion\" (social). Meaning \"group of people living together in an ordered community\" is from 1639. Sense of \"fashionable people and their doings\" is first recorded 1823.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 06:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: the verb \"collaborare\" \"work with,\" from com- \"with\" + labore \"to work.\" also exist, from which \"collaboratio\", yet I\'d rather use \"consensio\" in your case.

besides, but I am not sure at all, \"collaboratio\" idoes not belong to the age of golden Latin

vale

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs