KudoZ home » English to Latin » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I love you.

Latin translation: tui amore flagro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you.
Latin translation:tui amore flagro
Entered by: Marta Chmielowiec

12:13 Dec 10, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I love you.
I love you Jessie.
Ross
tui amore flagro, Jessie
Explanation:
more passionate version of "amo te"; literally it means: "i'm burning all over over with the love i have for you";
she would like it
m.
Selected response from:

Marta Chmielowiec
Grading comment
Good one, she did like it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[Ego] amo te, Ego te amo
Kirill Semenov
5tui amore flagro, Jessie
Marta Chmielowiec


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i love you.
[Ego] amo te, Ego te amo


Explanation:
"Ego" (I) is optional

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  flaviofbg
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i love you.
tui amore flagro, Jessie


Explanation:
more passionate version of "amo te"; literally it means: "i'm burning all over over with the love i have for you";
she would like it
m.

Marta Chmielowiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Good one, she did like it