KudoZ home » English to Latin » History

Does not play well with others

Latin translation: cum aliis non bene ludet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Does not play well with others
Latin translation:cum aliis non bene ludet
Entered by: flaviofbg

22:00 Jul 18, 2005
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Does not play well with others
The phrase is to be embroidered onto a banner for a character that I play at Rennaissance/medieval faires.
Chris Fowler
cum aliis non bene ludet
Explanation:
You mean that your character does not play well with others?

I would say:

"cum aliis" (with others, ablative construction)
"non" (not)
"bene" (well)
"ludet" (plays)

Hope this helps you!
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cum aliis non bene ludet
flaviofbg
5 +1v.s.Leonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
does not play well with others
cum aliis non bene ludet


Explanation:
You mean that your character does not play well with others?

I would say:

"cum aliis" (with others, ablative construction)
"non" (not)
"bene" (well)
"ludet" (plays)

Hope this helps you!


    Traupman
flaviofbg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Well-done, Flavio! :-)
18 mins
  -> Thank you :))

agree  Giusi Pasi: too fast! ;-)
20 mins
  -> Celeriter, celeriter :D

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
22 mins

agree  xxxhomuncula
20 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 days1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not play well with others
v.s.


Explanation:
If you're talking of a character playing his part

Cum aliis incondite agit (here the verb conveys also a meaning of "behaviour")

if you're talking of someone playing an instrument:
Cum aliis inscienter (per)sonat

if you're talking of someone playing games, then Flavio's rendition is the one you want.


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: too late ;-)
11 mins