KudoZ home » English to Latin » History

Slavonic Languages

Latin translation: linguae sclavinorum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slavonic Languages
Latin translation:linguae sclavinorum
Entered by: Mihailolja

11:06 Aug 4, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Slavonic Languages
Is Lingua slavica the correct translation? I'm really unsure, were "Slavs" a distinct ethnic group during the Roman period?
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
linguae sclavinorum
Explanation:
Dear Mihailolja,

in Late Latin you have "sclavini" as a noun for the "people neighbouring Bulgaria" - "the Slavs". The word is related to byzantine "sklávos" (servant, SLAVE), because these people were often "used" as "slaves".

I can't find an adjective, but we can use a genitive here.

Thus:

"Lingua sclavinorum" (Language of the Slavs)
"Linguae sclavinorum" (Languages of the Slavs)

There must be some more adjectives, but this is what I have available right now :)

I hope this helps.
Flavio


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 11:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"sclavinicae linguae\" (adjective being \"sclavinicus, a, um\")
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to Alexander,Vicky and Flavio for contributing so unselfishly to my query.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1linguae sclavinorum
flaviofbg
4linguae slavicae
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slavonic languages
linguae slavicae


Explanation:
plural from lingua is linguae - see http://cheiron.humanities.mcmaster.ca/~barrette/latin/declin...

also plural from slavica => slavicae

see for example -

Linguae Slavicae
Systematische Übersicht des Alten Standortkataloges bis 1927. Linguae
Slavicae - Ling.Slav. Slawische Sprachen im Allgemeinen, Alt ...
image.slub-dresden.de/de/Inc_txt/stok/LingSlav.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi Alexander. "Linguae Slavicae" exists indeed but I am afraid it is a post-Latin term.
39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slavonic languages
linguae sclavinorum


Explanation:
Dear Mihailolja,

in Late Latin you have "sclavini" as a noun for the "people neighbouring Bulgaria" - "the Slavs". The word is related to byzantine "sklávos" (servant, SLAVE), because these people were often "used" as "slaves".

I can't find an adjective, but we can use a genitive here.

Thus:

"Lingua sclavinorum" (Language of the Slavs)
"Linguae sclavinorum" (Languages of the Slavs)

There must be some more adjectives, but this is what I have available right now :)

I hope this helps.
Flavio


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 11:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"sclavinicae linguae\" (adjective being \"sclavinicus, a, um\")


    Segura (DEUSTO)
flaviofbg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to Alexander,Vicky and Flavio for contributing so unselfishly to my query.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi Flavio. Right you are about "sclavini"; relation to Byzantine "sklavos" has never been confirmed though since the origin of Slavs (consequently the origin of their name and language) is still one of the most contradicted topics in European history.
35 mins
  -> Parapoly Vicky :) Isn't it fascinating?