KudoZ home » English to Latin » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

unconditional love forever

Latin translation: amor absolutus in aeternum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unconditional love forever
Latin translation:amor absolutus in aeternum
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

21:58 Sep 13, 2007
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / for wedding band
English term or phrase: unconditional love forever
One of my friends is getting married and inside his wedding band wants to engrave a Latin translation of the following words: "Unconditional Love Forever" (or an equivalent).

"Amor (...) in aeternum."

For the (...), I was thinking of the following options: indivisus, constans, continuus, perpetuus, sincerus, intrepidus, etc.

But none of these seem to capture the exact sense of "unconditional." So what do you think?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
amor absolutus in aeternum
Explanation:
As you know from "absolvo", meaning "freed, with no boundaries, restraints, ecc."
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Thanks. This is exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amor absolutus in aeternumLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
5amor sine exceptione inque perpetuum
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amor absolutus in aeternum


Explanation:
As you know from "absolvo", meaning "freed, with no boundaries, restraints, ecc."


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. This is exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
15 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amor sine exceptione inque perpetuum


Explanation:
Prepositional phrases used adjectivally or adverbially are fairly rare in good prose, but plentiful in poetry, and a wedding to me at least seems to call for a poetic nuance.

I tender my congratulations to your friend.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the congratulations, Joseph. As this text is inscribed inside the ring, we were looking for something that economizes on letters and space.