KudoZ home » English to Latin » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

More and more/(ADJ)-er and (ADJ)-er

Latin translation: quanto...tanto/quo...hoc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:More and more/(ADJ)-er and (ADJ)-er
Latin translation:quanto...tanto/quo...hoc
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

15:09 Sep 20, 2007
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: More and more/(ADJ)-er and (ADJ)-er
Hi,

Perhaps a sentence like “Fama eius latius manabat” – “His fame spread more and more” would do, but is that the standard/best way of expressing the concept? What if you want to say e.g. “He’s getting prouder and prouder” with an adjective?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
quanto...tanto/quo...hoc
Explanation:
If you mean 'more and more' in the sense of such parallel expressions as, 'The more severe his illness became, the more often physicians were called in', one would employ 'quanto' or 'quo' in the first clause and 'tanto' or 'hoc' in the second, e.g., 'Quanto gravior morbus eius fiebat, tanto saepius medici arcessebantur'; 'The more powerful the king became, the haughtier he was', 'Quo potentior rex fiebat, hoc superbior erat'. The construction is used with comparatives of both adjectives and adverbs. 'Quanto, etc.' are ablatives of degree of difference, standing in relation to the comparatives.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent as ever - sorry about the delay in grading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quanto...tanto/quo...hoc
Joseph Brazauskas
5semper + comparativeLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4immo + comparative
Ivo Volt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more and more/(adj)-er and (adj)-er
quanto...tanto/quo...hoc


Explanation:
If you mean 'more and more' in the sense of such parallel expressions as, 'The more severe his illness became, the more often physicians were called in', one would employ 'quanto' or 'quo' in the first clause and 'tanto' or 'hoc' in the second, e.g., 'Quanto gravior morbus eius fiebat, tanto saepius medici arcessebantur'; 'The more powerful the king became, the haughtier he was', 'Quo potentior rex fiebat, hoc superbior erat'. The construction is used with comparatives of both adjectives and adverbs. 'Quanto, etc.' are ablatives of degree of difference, standing in relation to the comparatives.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent as ever - sorry about the delay in grading

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more and more/(adj)-er and (adj)-er
semper + comparative


Explanation:
Eg. "semper citius">"faster and faster";
In your example, it would be "semper superbior" > "prouder and prouder".

HIH

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

110 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more and more/(adj)-er and (adj)-er
immo + comparative


Explanation:
You could also use immo + a comparative form.

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 8