KudoZ home » English to Latin » Journalism

"Quo imus?" versus "Qua imus?" -- What's the difference?

Latin translation: to what place vs. by which route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Quo imus?" versus "Qua imus?" -- What's the difference?
Latin translation:to what place vs. by which route
Entered by: RebeccaM

14:33 Feb 3, 2009
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: "Quo imus?" versus "Qua imus?" -- What's the difference?
Hello all,

I am wondering what the difference is between "Quo imus?" and "Qua imus?" As I understand it, "quo imus" means "where are we going?" ("where" as a bigger sense of the world, ie. "grander purpose" as opposed to "physical location") and "qua imus", from what I've read, seems to be "by what route are we going?" Are these accurate interpretations?

Also, I am using "imus" instead of "vadimus" because I saw a previous post explaining that "ire" is "to go" whereas "vadere" is more "to go (in a rush)". Is this correct?

This is for a paper I am writing on how society is employing new ways of thinking and new technologies to answer age-old questions.

Many thanks in advance for your insights.
RebeccaM
to what place vs. by which route
Explanation:
'Quo imus' or "Quo vadimus" is ued for 'Where are we going?.

'Quo' is more like 'to what place or to what purpose are we going?', while 'Qua' is 'by which route are we going, which path are we following?'
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much for taking the time. Appreciate the response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to what place vs. by which route
Roland_Lelaj
3quonam tendimus?chaac


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Quo imus' or "Qua imus"
to what place vs. by which route


Explanation:
'Quo imus' or "Quo vadimus" is ued for 'Where are we going?.

'Quo' is more like 'to what place or to what purpose are we going?', while 'Qua' is 'by which route are we going, which path are we following?'

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for taking the time. Appreciate the response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaac
22 mins
  -> Thank you chaac!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"quo imus?" versus "qua imus?" -- what's the difference?
quonam tendimus?


Explanation:
greetings - was thinking more on a tangent and along the lines of "Quonam tendimus?" rather than "quo vadimus?"/"quo imus", or qua imus, etc.
a) because the suffix -nam would give the question more of a sense of must and urgency
b) because "tendimus" might be a better way of conveying your meaning/intentions as a headline

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahh I see, appreciate the suggestions. I will try and see whether they will work better in this context. Much obliged!