KudoZ home » English to Latin » Law (general)

as above

Latin translation: Ibid, or Op. cit.


08:33 Mar 31, 2003
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: as above
i want an alternative word to use than as above in reference to a book previously quoted in an esay
koketso
Latin translation:Ibid, or Op. cit.
Explanation:
If your text contains several quotes from the same book, in footnote references they usually write:

Ibid. (if the quotes are on the same page)

or Op. cit. -- if the above mentioned book is quoted again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full form of Ibid. -- ibidem (also \"ib.\")

The full form of \"op.cit.\" -- opus citatum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 10:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More details:

Ibid. can be used in cases when you refer to the same source many times in a row. As a footnotes it looks like this:

1) <Full reference to a source>
2) Ibid., p. X (page X)
3) Ibid., p. Y..
etc.

If going onto the next page, you have to give the full reference first, and then you again can use Ibid.

Op. cit. is used mostly together with the author name:

1) John Smith, Op. cit., p. X
2) Ibid., p. Y.

And so on.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see supraRaffaella Cornacchini
3 +3Ibid, or Op. cit.
Kirill Semenov
5ut supra
Joseph Brazauskas
4confer supra, conferaturSerge L


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ibid, or Op. cit.


Explanation:
If your text contains several quotes from the same book, in footnote references they usually write:

Ibid. (if the quotes are on the same page)

or Op. cit. -- if the above mentioned book is quoted again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full form of Ibid. -- ibidem (also \"ib.\")

The full form of \"op.cit.\" -- opus citatum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 10:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More details:

Ibid. can be used in cases when you refer to the same source many times in a row. As a footnotes it looks like this:

1) <Full reference to a source>
2) Ibid., p. X (page X)
3) Ibid., p. Y..
etc.

If going onto the next page, you have to give the full reference first, and then you again can use Ibid.

Op. cit. is used mostly together with the author name:

1) John Smith, Op. cit., p. X
2) Ibid., p. Y.

And so on.


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
36 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Mirelluk
38 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  flaviofbg: Recte!
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confer supra, conferatur


Explanation:
2 more options...

HTH,

Serge L.




    10 years of Latin
Serge L

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see supra


Explanation:
if the passage is quoted above (=supra), that's an alternative you can use
Newell, 1895a, p. 231. 339:5 See supra, p. 19. 339:6 Erdland, p. 308. ... 339:8
St John, i. 213; Chalmers, in HL Roth, 1896, i. 307. 339:9 See supra, p. 159. ...
www.sacred-texts.com/pac/om/om38.htm - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Notes: Chapter I - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 342:35 See supra, pp. 111. 342:36 Dawson, p. 106. 342:37 Cf. ... 343:47 Matthew,
p. 186. 343:48 See supra, p. 113. 343:49 See supra, p. 47. ...
www.sacred-texts.com/pac/om/om41.htm - 10k - 30 Mar 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.sacred-texts.com ]

Marc's Article Section 4 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... (Apr. 10, 1990). FN145. See supra note 95. FN146. Stations ... all. See
supra notes 99-105 and 117-20 and accompanying text. FN147. ...
wdfh.org/art_4.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
raffa1



Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Or just "Supra"
1 min

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
2 days5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ut supra


Explanation:
The ordinary way of saying this, often, but not necesarily, followed by some form of the verb 'dicere', 'to say'; e.g., 'ut supra dixi', 'as I said above'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish